Programme series & special programmes

An overview of the non-competition programmes and a compilation of invited programmes and collaborations.

PROGRAMME SERIES

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

OPENING FILM

After the presentation of the honorary prize, the festival week will open with the first film.

MOP-WATCHLIST

The MOP Watchlist series shows a selection of the best German-language up-and-coming films from the past production year - preferably including current works by former festival participants. As a supplement to the competition premieres, this series completes the festival programme to become the most comprehensive annual showcase of young German-language film.

MOP SHORTLIST

The MOP Short List series comprises four short film programmes that offer a broad range of insights into the work of young German-speaking directors from film schools and independent productions, taking into account feature, documentary and animated films.

HONORARY AWARD WINNER

A multi-part film series pays tribute to the work of our honorary prizewinner. 

TRIBUTE

A selection of films that reflect the life's work of our guest of honour.

MOP VISIONS

Our section for exciting new narrative and production formats.

MOP ARCHIVE

In the MOP archive we show a film that has made a name for itself in over 40 years of Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis.

CHILDREN'S FILM SERIES

A selection of long and short films for our youngest viewers.

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

Oliver Dietze / ffmop

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME: ATELIER LUDWIGSBURG-PARIS

The cooperation with Atelier Ludwigsburg- Paris, the one-year advanced training programme for film production, financing, sales and marketing at the Film Academy Ludwigsburg, has a tradition of several years and will be continued with a short film series in 2021. 

KURZ.FILM.TOUR - THE GERMAN SHORT FILM AWARD

In 2021, the KURZ.FILM.TOUR will celebrate its twelfth premiere at the Max Ophüls Preis film festival. Its programme presents a selection of short films that were awarded the German Short Film Award last year or were nominated for it. 

GUEST PROGRAMME FILM FESTIVAL COTTBUS

The FilmFestival Cottbus is our partner festival and presents a current award winning film every year. 

GUEST PROGRAMME FILMREIF! BUNDESFESTIVAL JUNGER FILM

The St. Ingbert filmreif! - Bundesfestival junger Film presents itself with a short film programme.

HOMAGE WOLFGANG STAUDTE

In honour of Saarbrücken-born Wolfgang Staudte, one of the most important German post-war directors, we present one of his films in cooperation with the Wolfgang Staudte Society.
 

TATORT - SAARBRÜCKEN

In cooperation with Saarländischer Rundfunk (SR), the Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis presents the preview of the current film from the Saarland TATORT series.

Programme

The Filmfetival Max Ophüls Preis organizes four competitions and awards a total of 16 prizes worth 118,400 euros.

more

Programme for english-speaking audiences

Our program will be published in January 2021. You will find an overview with films in English or with English subtitles here.

Awards & Jurys

At the Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis a total of six juries award prizes in the four competition categories.

more